Privacy Policy

BSG Clearing Solutions Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Scope

This Privacy Policy identifies and describes the way BSG Clearing Solutions and its affiliated companies (“BSG”) use and protect the information we collect about Customers and Users. BSG is dedicated to protecting your privacy and handling any personal information we obtain from you with care and respect. All use of BSG’s products and services, as well as visits to our Web Sites, are subject to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies only to personally identifiable information collected on the Web sites where this Privacy Policy is posted and does not apply to any other information collected through any other means. “Personally Identifiable Information” as defined by this Privacy Policy, means information that identifies a particular individual, such as the individual’s name, postal address, email address, and telephone number. Personally Identifiable Information does not include screen names provided by the user in the course of registering with or using any of our Web sites. Personally Identifiable Information is sometimes referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information.”

The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to all applicable laws.

Information Sharing

With BSG: Subject to applicable legal restrictions, BSG may share your Personal Information with its affiliated companies to make sure your experience is as seamless as possible, and to make sure you have the full benefit of what BSG has to offer.

With non-BSG Companies: We share your Personal Information only with non-BSG companies that perform services on our behalf, and only as necessary for them to provide those services to you.
In other circumstances: We may provide Personal Information to non-BSG companies or other third parties for purposes such as:

  • Complying with court orders and other legal processes;
  • Enforcing our agreements and property rights; and
  • Obtaining payment for our products and services.

Online Privacy Policy for Children

Our Web sites are not designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifying information from anyone under the age of 13 unless we first obtain permission from that child’s parent or legal guardian.

Safeguarding Information: Policy on data protection and security

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect user information from unauthorized access and improper use. From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though, that despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

We do not sell your Personal Information to anyone for any purpose. We maintain information about you in our business records while you are a customer, or until it is no longer needed for business, tax, or legal purposes. We require non-BSG companies acting on our behalf to protect any Personal Information they may receive in a manner consistent with this Policy. We not allow them to use such information for any other purpose.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy as necessary to reflect any changes we make and to satisfy legal requirements. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such amendment by sending you an email at the last email address that you provided us, and/or by prominently posting notice of such amendment on the Websites covered by this Privacy Policy. Any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following either our dispatch of an email notice to you or our posting of notice of the charges on the Web sites covered by this Privacy Policy. Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current email address. In the event that the last email address that you have provided to us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the amendment described in the notice. In any event, an amendment to this Privacy Policy may permit material changes in the way we use and share personal information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of such amendment. If you do not wish to allow such material changes, you must so notify us (in the manner we specify) prior to the effective date of the amendment. If you provide us this notice, we may choose to deactivate your account. Please be advised, however, that, regardless of whether you provide such notice to us, any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information that you provide us on or after the effective date of such amendment.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of BSG who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to legal@bsgclearing.com or write us:

BSG Privacy Policy
7411 John Smith Drive, Suite 1500
San Antonio, TX 78229